Privacy Policy Last update 6 months ago

Privacy Policy For MyExpertHub.com


MyExpertHub.com will also be referred to as the Site or the company respects your privacy. This private policy will explain in detail MyExpertHub.com private practice for its website. The company is and will continue to commit to the protection of you the sellers, buyers and its visitors’ personal information. When you use MyExpertHub.com you have agreed to its terms and condition of the policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure, retention, processing of your personal information.


Information We Collect


When you create an account with MyExpertHub.com you provide the company with personal information like your email address, location. The site may ask for additional information such as physical address, telephone number or other contact details, financial information such as payment method and credit card number and additional authentication information, to provide you with the services you require such as payment or withdrawal of funds, or to ensure the marketplace integrity. 


In addition, we collect information while you access, browse, view or otherwise use the site. In other words, when you the user access the site, it’s aware of your usage of the site, and may gather, collect and record the information relating to such usage, including geo-location information, IP address, device and connection information, browser information and web log information and all communications recorded by users through the website.


The company uses the information to enhance user experience, personalize your browsing experience as well as monitor the website with the aim to prevent fraud and inappropriate content or behaviors. Also, the company may collect additional information which are obtained from third parties regarding demographic and navigation data.


In addition, to improve your user experience at MyExpertHub.com, whilst you view our ads, we may gather user Global Unique Identifier, HTTP request data like, user agent, IP, host, url, country, continent from which request made, browser info, device/operating system/operating system version.


Once you register, your username and additional information regarding your activity is made public and is visible to all Users of the site. This information includes photos you upload, your published portfolio, gig information, ratings, and additional information you may choose to add to your profile.


How we collect Information


You the user of MyExpertHub.com directly provide us with majority of the information the site gathers. You the user give us your information when you fill in the registration details on the site and by posting and sharing any information you choose to add. This information might include information gigs and sellers; users’ location; ratings and feedbacks by buyers and anything you choose to add to your profile.


We also collect technical information indirectly and automatically through our systems. This information may include logging your Internet Protocol (IP) address, software configuration, operating system and use of cookies. These are small files sent from us to your computer and sometimes back. Cookies ultimately help us improve your navigation and ease of use of our site. You can find further information about Cookies in this Policy below, under "Cookies". We may also collect information from commercially available sources such as data aggregators and public databases.



How we use the Information collected?


Under applicable laws, where relevant, the processing of your personal information will be justified by a condition for processing. In most cases, the processing of your information will be justified on the basis that you have provided your consent for us to use your personal information for a specific purpose.


The use of your personal information is necessary to help us to improve your user experience. The use of your personal information is necessary to perform a contract or take steps to enter into a contract with you for example to provide you with services which you have purchased. The processing of your information is necessary to comply with a relevant legal obligation or regulatory obligation that we have for example fraud prevention and detection. We will ensure that your personal information will be used for the following purposes. To provide you the user with ongoing quality service and security. An example of this, we might use the information we collect from you to verify your identity. Y


our information will be used to create and set up your account, verify or issue other passwords to you, which you will have to request. To log your activity and contact you from time to time. This information will help us to improve user experiences and services to you and customize your browsing experience. Additionally, the information will help us to track any likely attempt fraudulent or fraudulent activities and other misuse of the site and monitor content integrity.


Your information will be used to maintain appropriate business records, to comply with lawful requests by public authorities and to comply with applicable laws and regulations or as otherwise required by law. Should you ever deactivate your account with us, we will keep your information for a limited period in order to meet the above purposes. We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Policy.


Direct marketing:


We might use your personal information to send you direct marketing communications about our products, services or promotions that may be of interest to you. This may be via email, post, SMS, telephone or targeted online advertisements.


In most cases, the processing of your personal information for marketing purposes is based on our legitimate interest, although some cases, for example where required by law or may be based on your consent. You have a right to prevent direct marketing of any form at any time. This can be exercised by following the opt-out link attached to each communication. 


How Long Is Your Information Kept?


Your personal information will only be kept for as long as is required to fulfill the purpose for which you submitted it to MyExpertHub.com. In some circumstances, we might keep your personal information for longer periods of time for the following purposes:


For as long as it’s necessary and relevant for our efficiency and effectiveness of our operations. For example, to ensure that we have accurate records of your dealings with us in instances of any complaints or challenges.


We may also keep personal information longer from closed accounts to comply with applicable laws, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our site terms and take other actions as permitted by law.



Children


This Site is offered and available to users who are at least 18 years of age or older and legally capable of forming a binding contract. Minors under the age of 18, but at least 13 years old, may use the Site provided they do so through an account owned by a parent or legal guardian, with appropriate permission. However, minors under the age of 13 are strictly prohibited from using the Site or any of the services provided by MyExpertHub.


We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Parents and legal guardians are urged to supervise their children's activities on the Site at all times. In the event that we unintentionally collect or receive personal information from a child under 13, we will take immediate steps to delete that information from our records.


If you believe that we may have inadvertently obtained any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please do not hesitate to contact us immediately at privacy@myexperthub.com. We take data protection seriously and will promptly address any such concerns.


Our commitment to safeguarding the privacy and security of our users, especially children, is of utmost importance to us. By using the Site and its services, you agree to abide by these age requirements and data collection policies.


Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties



The company do not sell or rent your personal information to anyone whether third parties or otherwise for their marketing purposes without your consent. We might combine your personal information with information we collect automatically or obtain from other companies and use it to improve and personalize our services to you the user, content and advertising.


We may provide your personal details to third parties, in order to operate the site effectively and efficiently to ensure we provide you with optimized services to you, fulfill obligations imposed on us by applicable regulations, laws and to prevent illegal and fraudulent activities, as shown below:


to service providers for the purpose of opening and operating your account as well as providing ancillary services for example to make payment to vendors, CRM systems, forum hosting, community management services, mailing systems or technical consultants. Our contracts with these service providers do not permit use of your information for their own purposes.


In consistent with applicable regulatory and legal requirements, we take the necessary steps to ensure all third parties involved in the foregoing to adequately safeguard your personal information and only process it in accordance with the instructions given.

to respond to court orders, judicial processes or to any regulatory or legal authorities.


That is, if we believe that it is required by law, and if we believe it necessary or appropriate to disclose personal information to law enforcement authorities, for example to investigate suspected or/and actual illegal or fraudulent or violations of law, breaches of security, or breaches of this and other policies; to respond to claims against us; and to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of MyExpertHub.com, its customers, or/and the public; to secure and protect MyExpertHub.com illegal and fraudulent transactions for example money laundering, claims or other liabilities; and your personal information may be disclosed if we go through a business transition such as a merger, sale, transfer of all or a portion of MyExpertHub.com assets, acquisition, bankruptcy or other similar events.


Where Your Personal Information Are Stored?


Parts of the personal information you have provided to MyExpertHub.com may be stored or processed on our behalf by third party suppliers and data processors and may be located in other jurisdictions, whose laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live.


Whether to third parties or internally, any transfers of personal information from the United States of America (USA) to countries not deemed to provide an adequate level of data protection are governed by the standard of the USA or/and equivalent data transfer regulations to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information, the necessary steps will be taken to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.


Cookie Treatment


When you visit the Site, we may utilize industry-wide technologies such as cookies or similar technologies to store specific information on your computer. These cookies allow us to facilitate automatic sign-in, enhance your browsing experience, and offer personalized browsing or promotions. By continuing to use MyExpertHub.com, you agree to the placement of cookies on your computer or device, as per the terms of this Policy.


These cookies collect statistical data about your use of the site to optimize it according to your preferences and improve various aspects of its operation. The cookies may contain information about the webpages you visited, the duration of your visit, and other relevant data. The cookies remain on your device for the specified duration.


Below is a detailed explanation of the types of cookies we use:


Necessary Cookies:

These cookies are essential for site navigation, support security, and ensure basic functionality. Blocking these cookies may hinder your use of the Site and compromise security during your visit.


Functionality Cookies:

Functionality cookies provide an enhanced user experience by personalizing content based on your location and remembering previous options, such as cookie preferences or selected locations.


Performance Cookies:

Performance cookies help us understand user behavior on the site, enabling us to continuously enhance the effectiveness and efficiency of the site to provide the best information. These cookies also assist us in gauging the site's effectiveness, such as identifying the most frequently visited pages and detecting any error messages encountered by visitors. All data collected by these cookies is aggregated to improve the Site's functionality.


Some of these cookies are managed by third parties, and you may refer to the third parties' privacy notifications on their websites for further information. Specifically, we utilize Google Analytics cookies to gain an overall view of user habits and volumes, ultimately enhancing the overall site experience. Google Analytics, a third-party web analysis service provided by Google Inc., uses performance and targeting cookies for this purpose.


The information generated by these cookies, including your IP address, will be transmitted to and stored by Google Inc. on servers in the United States. Google will utilize this data to evaluate your site usage on our behalf, compile reports on website activity, and provide us with other services related to activity and internet usage. Google will not link your IP address with any other data held by Google. If you prefer not to use cookies, you can adjust your browser settings accordingly.


For more information about Google Analytics cookies, please refer to Google's help pages and privacy policy. Please note that refusing the use of cookies may impact the optimal performance of the site for you, the user. 


Regarding Google Analytics:


Google Analytics uses performance and targeting cookies to analyze your site usage and provide relevant services. The data collected, including your IP address, is transmitted to and stored by Google Inc. on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to evaluate site usage, generate reports, and provide related services to us. Your IP address will not be associated with any other data held by Google.


Blocking or Deleting Cookies:


Upon agreeing to the use of cookies, a cookie will be stored on your computer or device to remember your preference for future visits. You can set your browser to block all cookies, including those associated with our services, or to receive notifications when a cookie is set by us.


Please note that blocking cookies may affect the optimal functionality of some of our services. You can manage your cookie settings through your browser preferences or by designating specific websites as trusted sites.

For more details on managing cookies, refer to the help options in your internet browser or use the following links for specific browsers:


  • Safari
  • Adobe (flash cookies)
  • Internet Explorer
  • Google Chrome


External Links on the Site


The site may include links to third-party websites. If you access a third-party site from MyExpertHub.com and provide any data to that site or its third-party, please be aware that MyExpertHub.com does not have control over the data handling practices of these external sites, and they are not subject to this Privacy Policy.


We advise you to review the privacy policies of each site you visit. This Privacy Policy solely applies to personal information collected by MyExpertHub.com. If you upload content, including personal information, to a social network and tag the site, your submission will be governed by the terms of use and privacy policy of that social network, even if you post on one of our official pages. MyExpertHub.com does not control these terms of use and privacy policies, so it is important to review them before submitting any personal information.


Security


MyExpertHub.com prioritizes the security of the site and your information. We employ industry-standard technologies and internal procedures to prevent unauthorized access, loss, misuse, alteration, destruction, or damage to your data. Regarding credit card payments, we maintain a PCIDSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) certification.


Furthermore, we ensure that any third party processing your personal information also upholds confidentiality and data integrity in a secure manner through contractual agreements.


Despite our efforts to protect your personal information, please note that transmitting data over the internet is not entirely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to the site. Any transmission is at your own risk. When we receive your data, we implement strict procedures and security measures to prevent unauthorized access.


Users who have registered on the site are totally responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of their passwords and must not disclose them to any third party.


Rights of EU, EEA and UK Users


This section of the Policy pertains to individuals in the EU, European Economic Area (EEA), or the UK.


MyExpertHub.com, as the Controller under the EU and UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is responsible for processing the personal data described in this Privacy Policy. To ensure compliance with applicable EU regulations, you have the following rights concerning your personal information:


  • Right to Information and Access: You have the right to obtain information about how and on what basis your personal information is processed. Additionally, you can request a copy of your personal data.
  • Right to Rectification: If you believe your personal information is incorrect, you have the right to request its rectification.
  • Right to Restriction of Processing: You can request the restriction of your personal information processing under certain circumstances, such as when the accuracy of the data is contested, processing is unlawful, or you object to processing based on legitimate interests.
  • Right to Erasure: You may request the deletion of your personal information in specific situations, including when it's no longer necessary for the purpose it was collected, you withdraw consent, or if it's unlawfully processed.
  • Right to Object to Automated Processing or Profiling: You have the right to object to decisions solely based on automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to Data Portability: If you provided your personal information with consent, you can request a copy of the data in a structured, machine-readable format, and ask us to transfer it to another data controller.
  • Right to Access Safeguards for International Transfers: You can request information about the safeguards under which your personal information is transferred outside the EEA.


You also possess the right to object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, and we will discontinue processing for direct marketing purposes upon your objection. If you believe we have violated data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority.


Please note that the right of access and the right to erasure are not absolute and may be subject to restrictions based on local laws and the rights of others. To ensure data security and verify your identity, we may request additional information before disclosing requested data. In certain cases, allowed by law, we reserve the right to apply a fee for this service.


We will not process requests that compromise others' privacy, are impractical, or violate applicable laws. Additionally, we may retain certain personal information for a limited period to fulfill record-keeping, accounting, and fraud prevention requirements, as required by relevant laws.


California Resident Specific Provisions


If you are a California resident, the following provisions apply to you:


During the past twelve (12) months, we have collected various categories of personal information from users of MyExpertHub, which may include:


  1. Information provided by you, such as identifiers and personal details (e.g., name, postal addresses, online identifiers, email addresses, passport number, or driving license number, social security number), characteristics of protected classifications (e.g., gender), facial image, audio, electronic or similar information, professional or employment-related information, education information, commercial information, and audio or other sensory information (if you provide audio-based services on MyExpertHub).
  2. Information collected when you use MyExpertHub, such as identifiers and personal information (e.g., online identifiers, IP addresses, access device and connection information, browser type, version, time zone setting, and browser plug-in types and versions), commercial information (e.g., products or services purchased, obtained, or considered), internet or other electronic network activity information (e.g., log-in and log-out time, session duration, uploaded and downloaded content, viewed web pages, and specific content on web pages), and location information.
  3. Information obtained from third parties, including service providers, advertisers, and third-party accounts linked with MyExpertHub. This information may encompass identifiers and personal details, professional or employment-related information, internet or other electronic network activity information, commercial information, and location information.
  4. Inferences drawn from the information above to create a profile about you.
  5. The personal information we collect or receive is used for the business purposes as described in the section titled "How Do We Use the Information Collected?" We may disclose the listed categories of personal information to third parties for business purposes as detailed in the section titled "Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties" within the Privacy Policy. In the past twelve (12) months, we have disclosed all the mentioned categories of personal information for business purposes. As stated in this Policy, we do not "sell" personal information as defined in the CCPA.


As a California resident, you are entitled to certain specific rights under the CCPA concerning your personal information:


  1. You have the right to request access to the personal information we collected about you in the past 12 months. This includes information about the categories of personal information collected, sources from which it was obtained, the purpose of collection, categories of third parties with whom it was shared, and the specific pieces of personal information collected about you.
  2. You have the right to request the deletion of personal information collected about you, subject to certain circumstances and exceptions.
  3. You have the right not to face discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.
  4. You can submit your request through an authorized agent who must be registered with the California Secretary of State and provide proof of authorization to act on your behalf. We may require you to verify your identity and confirm that you granted permission to the authorized agent.

To make such requests, please open a Customer Relations ticket at: https://myexperthub.com/help/contact. If you don't have an active MyExpertHub account, contact us at privacy@myexperthub.com. We will verify your request using the information associated with your account, including your email address, and may require government identification.


You can make a request for access twice within a 12-month period. Any disclosures we provide will cover the 12-month period before receiving your request. We generally do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable user request, unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If a fee is necessary, we will inform you of the reasons and provide a cost estimate before processing your request further.


Updating Your Information


We prioritize the accuracy and currency of the personal information we collect. To ensure your data is up to date, you can easily make changes through your account profile settings. If you believe any of your information is incorrect or inaccurate, please notify us promptly. We will promptly investigate the matter and correct any inaccuracies as necessary.


If required, we will provide you with means to update or delete your information, except in cases where we are obligated to retain the information for legitimate business or legal reasons. To maintain security and verify your identity as the account holder, we may request verification when updating your personal information.


If you encounter any challenges in deleting your personal information, please reach out to our support team. We are committed to complying with relevant privacy regulations and laws and will make every effort to delete such information accordingly.


You can access and modify your personal information by logging into MyExpertHub.com and navigating to your account profile page.


Please be aware that if you delete your User Generated Content (UGC) as defined in our Terms of Service, copies of it may still be viewable in cached and archived pages, or other site users might have copied or stored the content. The access and usage of information provided on the site are governed by our Terms of Service.



Changes Made To Privacy Policy


We reserve the right to change this policy at any time, so please make sure you revisit this page regularly. Any and all changes made to this policy are effective as of the stated last update and your continued use of the site on or after the last update date will constitute acceptance of the updated private policy and agreement to be bound by all the updated information.


ReCAPTCHA also protects this Site. Data collected by ReCAPTCHA is governed by Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service. The Site uses Google ReCAPTCHA in order to prevent the misuse and fraud of the Site using automated technologies. To learn more, visit Google's privacy policy.



Contact Us


Ensure that you exercise your rights in relation to your personal information and open a Customer Relations ticket. Be sure to include all the relevant information so that your ticket can be dealt with in a timely manner. We will process any requests in line with any local laws and our policies and procedures.


To contact us with questions or queries regarding the policy send us an email to privacy@MyExpertHub.com and you will be responded to in a timely manner. We appreciate you taking the time to visit MyExpertHub.com. Thank you!